Fellowship & Award Recipients
The MEES Program is proud to recognize the achievements of our students & alumni, and has the distinct honor of presenting the recipients of the MEES Memorial Awards and prestigious Graduate School (UMCP) fellowships listed below.
For previous award & fellowship recipients prior to 2020, click here.
For more information about each award or fellowship, please click here.
MEES MEMORIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS
Student | Year | Award | Advisor |
---|---|---|---|
Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | |||
Jens Wira | 2023 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Allen Place |
Matthew Stefanak | 2023 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Ryan Woodland |
Joshua Akinola | 2023 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Paulinus Chigbu |
Samarah Nehemiah | 2022 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Michael Wilberg |
Aubrey Tingler | 2022 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Paul Leisnham |
Tan Zou | 2022 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Xin Zhang |
Brendan Campbell | 2021 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Matthew Gray |
Mingli Zhao | 2021 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Eric Schott |
Anna Windle | 2021 | Debbie Morrin-Nordlund Memorial Award | Dr. Greg Silsbe |
Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | |||
Carol Kim | 2023 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Sairah Malkin |
Miranda Judd | 2023 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Allen Place |
Paulina Huanca-Valenzuela | 2023 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Clara Fuchsman |
Kohma Arai | 2022 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. David Secor |
Claire Nemes | 2022 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Emily Cohen Dr. Matthew Fitzpatrick |
Kelsey Abernathy | 2022 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Gerardo Vasta |
Alterra Sanchez | 2021 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Michael Gonsior |
Lan Xu | 2021 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Ten-Tsao Wong |
Mingli Zhao | 2021 | Reid Evans Menzer Memorial Award | Dr. Eric Schott |
MEES Graduate Program Fund Robert E. Menzer Foundation Fellowship Award (previously) |
|||
Shuxian Wu | 2023 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Ten-Tsao Wong |
Kaitlyn Wade | 2023 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Michael Wilberg |
Stefanie Shenoy | 2022 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Jeremy Testa Dr. Lora Harris |
Mingli Zhao | 2021 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Eric Schott Dr. Harold Schreier |
Taylor Gedeon | 2020 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. L. Jen Shaffer |
Shanelle Haughton | 2020 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Joseph Pitula |
Kayle Krieg | 2020 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Paulinus Chigbu |
Laura Wiltsee | 2020 | MEES Graduate Program Fund | Dr. Matthew Gray |
Bill Huppert Endowed Student Award | |||
Nina Santos | 2023 | Bill Huppert Endowed Student Award | Dr. Ryan Woodland |
Nicole Holmes | 2022 | Bill Huppert Endowed Student Award | Dr. Kenneth Rose Dr. L. Jen Shaffer |
Clint Waters Student Award | |||
Isabel Sanchez-Viruet | 2023 | Clint Waters Scholarship | Dr. Jeremy Testa |
Catherine Fitzgerald | 2022 | Clint Waters Scholarship | Dr. James Pierson Dr. Louis Plough |
Iacopo Vona | 2022 | Clint Waters Scholarship | Dr. William Nardin |
Alexandra McCarty | 2021 | Clint Waters Scholarship | Dr. Louis Plough |
College of mathematical & Natural Sciences (CMNS) awards
Student | Year | Award | Advisor |
---|---|---|---|
Lauren Jonas | 2023 | Amit and Ruchi Mehta Graduate Research Award | Dr. Russell Hill |
UMCP Graduate school student fellowships & Awards
Student | Year | Award | Advisor |
---|---|---|---|
Flagship Fellowship | |||
Anne Baldino | 2023 | Flagship Fellowship | Dr. J. Sook Chung |
Sarah Endyke | 2022 | Flagship Fellowship | Dr. David Nelson |
Matthew Stefanak | 2021 | Flagship Fellowship | Dr. Ryan Woodland |
Anne Wylie Dissertation Fellowship | |||
Katelynn Lankowicz | 2022 | Anne Wylie Dissertation Fellowship | Dr. Hongsheng Bi |
Christina Goethel | 2021 | Anne Wylie Dissertation Fellowship | Dr. Jacqueline Grebmeier |
Chelsea Wegner Koch | 2021 | Anne Wylie Dissertation Fellowship | Dr. Lee Cooper |
Suzanne Spitzer | 2021 | Anne Wylie Dissertation Fellowship | Dr. William Dennison |
Hadley Mcintosh | 2019 | Anne Wylie Dissertation Fellowship | Dr. Laura Lapham |
Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant | |||
Alexandra Fireman | 2020 | Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant | Dr. Ryan Woodland |
Christina Goethel | 2019 | Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant | Dr. Jacqueline Grebmeier |
Dean's Fellowship | |||
Katherine Stahl | 2021 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Andrew Baldwin |
Barry Bowman | 2021 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Kenneth Rose |
Tanja Crk | 2021 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Andrew Baldwin |
Yanyu Wang | 2021 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Xin Zhang |
Anna Davis | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Louis Plough |
Juliet Nagel | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. David Nelson |
Aubrey Tingler | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Paul Leisnham |
Katherine Hornick | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Louis Plough |
Yuren Chen | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Ming Li |
Lauren Rodriguez | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Helen Bailey (Olde) |
Tanja Crk | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Andrew Baldwin |
Brendan Campbell | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Matthew Gray |
Lucas DeGroote | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Emily Cohen |
Taylor Gedeon | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. L. Jen Shaffer |
Christina Goethel | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Jacqueline Grebmeier |
Miranda Judd | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Allen Place |
Jens Wira | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Allen Place |
Barry Bowman | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Kenneth Rose |
Lauren Jonas | 2020 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Russell Hill |
Christina Goethel | 2019 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Jacqueline Grebmeier |
Juliet Nagel | 2019 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. David Nelson |
Anna Davis | 2019 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Louis Plough |
Nicole Barbour | 2019 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Helen Bailey (Olde) Dr. William Fagan |
Katherine Hornick | 2019 | Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Louis Plough |
Other College Park Graduate School Awards | |||
Lauren Jonas | 2020 | Three Minute (3MT) Thesis Competition | Dr. Russell Hill |
Nicole Barbour | 2021 | GS Summer Research Fellowship | Dr. Helen Bailey (Olde) Dr. William Fagan |
Outstanding Graduate Student Assistant | |||
Matthew Kusche | 2022 | Outstanding Graduate Student Assistant | Dr. Madan Kharel |
Suzanne Spitzer | 2020 | Outstanding Graduate Student Assistant | Dr. William Dennison |
External Grants & Fellowships | |||
Nicole Ibrahim | 2022 | Ronald E. McNair Graduate Fellowship | Dr. David Nelson |
MEES COLLOQUIUM STUDENT AWARDS
Student | Year | Award | Advisor |
---|---|---|---|
Angel Reyes | 2021 | USM Graduate Fellowship | Dr. Paulinus Chigbu |
MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award | |||
Jens Wira | 2023 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 1st Place | Dr. Allen Place |
Anne Baldino | 2023 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 2nd Place | Dr. J. Sook Chung |
Abdulmajid Alrefaie | 2023 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 3rd Place | Dr. Yantao Li |
Anna Hildebrand | 2022 | MEES Colloquim Student Poster Award - 1st Place | Dr. Lora Lapham |
Jens Wira | 2022 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 2nd Place | Dr. Allen Place |
Penzheng Yong | 2022 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 3rd Place | Dr. Shoajun Du |
Isabel Sanchez-Viruet | 2021 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 1st Place | Dr. Lora Harris |
Nidhi Satishkumar | 2021 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 2nd Place | Dr. Som Chaterjee |
Jens Wira | 2021 | MEES Colloquium Student Poster Award - 3rd Place | Dr. Allen Place |
3 MT MEES Lightning Talk Award | |||
Kayla Fairfield | 2023 | 3 MT MEES Lightning Talk - 1st Place | Dr. Eric Schott |
Jens Wira | 2023 | 3 MT MEES Lightning Talk - 2nd Place | Dr. Allen Place |
Michella Salvitti | 2023 | 3 MT MEES Lightning Talk - 3rd Place | Dr. Joseph Pitula |
Anna Windle | 2022 | 3MT MEES Lightning Talk - 1st Place | Dr. Greg Silsbe |
Miranda Judd | 2022 | 3MT MEES Lightning Talk - 2nd Place | Dr. Allen Place |
Katherine Stahl | 2022 | 3MT MEES Lightning Talk - 3rd Place | Dr. Andrew Baldwin |
Lan Xu | 2021 | 3MT MEES Poster Award- 3rd Place (tie) | Dr. Ten-Tsao Wong Dr. Yonathan Zohar (co-advisor) |
CMNS DEAN’s FELLOWSHIP
Student | Year | Award | Advisor |
---|---|---|---|
Katherine Hornick | 2020 | CMNS Dean's Fellowship | Dr. Louis Plough |